Страница 1 из 1

Как продиагностировать ABS на П3

Добавлено: 23 мар 2006, 10:23
_YURY_
Машина П3 V78W.
Возникла проблемка, временами загорается лампа ABS.
при езде загорается лампа ABS, если зажигание выключить и постоять несколько минут, то может погаснуть а может и нет, если вытащить предохранитель ABS то гаснет в 90% случаев.
Как можно в домашних условиях продиагностирывать систему ABS, считать коды, и где взять их.

Добавлено: 23 мар 2006, 16:46
Sibo
Контакт самодиагностики на землю и считай колличество вспышек лампочки ABS, коды одинаковые для всех моделей ММС .

Добавлено: 24 мар 2006, 05:43
_YURY_
а где находится диагностический разъем, и какой контакт самодиагностики?

Добавлено: 24 мар 2006, 11:37
sem_tom
_YURY_ писал(а):а где находится диагностический разъем, и какой контакт самодиагностики?
Под рулем где блок предохранителей.... посмотри по сайту эта тема поднималась не однократно и мануала полно!

Добавлено: 27 мар 2006, 01:50
_YURY_
на форуме я не наше обсуждений по ремонту ABS в П3, а что в П3 осталось все также как и в П2, и разъем диагностический такойже, и методика диагностики таже и коды неисправностей такиеже?

Добавлено: 27 мар 2006, 07:45
Sibo
Нет, системы разные и способы самодиагностики разные, на П2 диагностируется вольтметром или светодиодным пробником ,а П3 замыканием контакта самодиагностики на землю.А вот коды одинаковые.

Добавлено: 27 мар 2006, 09:29
_YURY_
Sibo писал(а):Нет, системы разные и способы самодиагностики разные, на П2 диагностируется вольтметром или светодиодным пробником ,а П3 замыканием контакта самодиагностики на землю.А вот коды одинаковые.
Вот я и прошу подсказать, где разъем, и какой контакт самодиагностики?

Добавлено: 28 мар 2006, 10:15
_YURY_
Люди помогите, ABS глючит! лампа то загоиться на ходу то погаснет, подскажите как продигностирывать, талмуд про П2 прочитал, но вопросов осталась куча.

Добавлено: 28 мар 2006, 16:53
Monterorider
Изображение

Добавлено: 30 мар 2006, 01:53
_YURY_
to Monterorider
А какой первый пункт? Че там говорится?
Щас у нас метель прекратиться и займусь ABSкой.
Коды диагностики такиеже как и на П2?

Добавлено: 31 мар 2006, 17:43
Monterorider
1. - Stop the engine

Добавлено: 01 апр 2006, 00:54
SNOOPER
2001 BRAKES
Anti-Lock - Montero
DESCRIPTION
CAUTION: See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL INFORMATION.


NOTE: For more information on brake system, see DISC & DRUM article.


NOTE: Anti-Lock Breaking System is integral with Hydraulic Brake Booster (HBB) system. For information on HBB system, see HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER - MONTERO article.


The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) is designed to prevent wheel lock-up during heavy braking. This allows operator to maintain steering control while stopping vehicle in shortest distance possible. Major components are a hydraulic unit, wheel speed sensors, "G" sensor, ABS Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and ANTI-LOCK warning light. ABS has a self-diagnostic system to indicate a system malfunction and for use in system trouble shooting.

OPERATION
Each wheel sensor sends an AC electrical signal to the ABS ECU. The ABS ECU reads this information as wheel speed. When any decelerating wheel speed rate is determined to be excessive in comparison to other monitored wheels, the hydraulic unit cycles hydraulic brake pressure to each wheel to equalize speed of all wheels. ABS turns itself off when vehicle drops to 4 MPH. Minor lock-up may occur at this point.

With engine running and vehicle speed greater than 4 MPH, pump motor will operate for a short period of time and may be heard inside vehicle. During pump motor operation, ABS system is completing a self-check. During ABS system operation, a pulsing brake pedal and vibration in steering wheel and vehicle body may be experienced. These conditions are normal.

BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM
NOTE: For brake system bleeding procedures, see HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER - MONTERO article.


TROUBLE SHOOTING
Turn ignition switch to ON position. ABS warning light should come on for 1 second, then go out. Turn ignition to START position. Warning light should come on and stay on.
When ignition switch is turned from START to ON position, warning light should come on for 1 second, and then go out. If warning light functions as specified, go to next step. If warning light does not operate as specified, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM INDEX table under SYMPTOM TESTS.
Enter ABS system self-diagnostics and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If no DTCs are displayed, fault may be intermittent. Attempt to make fault reoccur. If no diagnostic output exists, check and repair wiring and all harness connectors between ABS-ECU and data link connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Using Scan Tool
With ignition off, connect scan tool and ROM Pack to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under driver's side of dash, and to cigarette lighter socket. See Fig. 1.
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on as ABS goes into self-diagnostic mode. Read and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from ABS ECU memory. Refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions for specific DTC retrieval procedure.
After all DTCs have been retrieved and recorded, clear codes from ABS ECU memory. Refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions for specific DTC clearing instructions. See DTC DEFINITION table. Perform appropriate DTC under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
If DTCs cannot be cleared, ABS ECU is currently detecting a malfunction. If codes are not present or can not be retrieved, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM INDEX table under SYMPTOM TESTS.
Fig. 1: Connecting Scan Tool
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

Using ANTI-LOCK Warning Light
To retrieve stored DTCs, locate Data Link Connector (DLC) under left side of dash. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Ground DLC terminal No. 1. See Fig. 2.
If DTCs are stored in ABS ECU memory, ANTI-LOCK light will begin to flash intermittently. Long flashes represent first digit of DTC; short flashes represent second digit. For example, 4 long flashes and 3 short flashes indicate DTC 43. If 2 or more DTCs are stored, lowest number will be displayed first. DTC 52 will always be displayed if valve relay is removed.
After recording DTC(s), see DTC DEFINITION table and perform appropriate DTC test(s) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no DTCs are stored, ANTI-LOCK warning light will flash constantly.
Fig. 2: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
To clear DTCs using scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. To clear DTCs without scan tool, disconnect negative battery cable for at least 10 seconds. Reconnect battery cable and repeat RETRIEVING DTCs to confirm that malfunction has been corrected.

DTC DEFINITION
DTC (1)System Affected
11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
12 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
13 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
14 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
15 Wheel Speed Sensor Output Signal (Abnormal)
16 ECU Power Supply
21 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)
22 Left Front Wheel Sensor (Abnormal)
23 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)
24 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)
26 Center Differential Lock Detection Switch (Active Trac 4WD)
26 4WD Detection Switch (Part Time 4WD)
27 Rear Differential Lock Detection Switch
32 "G" Sensor System
33 Stoplight Switch System
41 RF Solenoid Valve Circuit
42 LF Solenoid Valve Circuit
43 RR Solenoid Valve Circuit
44 LR Solenoid Valve Circuit
45 RF Select Solenoid Valve
46 LF Select Solenoid Valve
51 Valve Relay (Short Circuit Or ON Failure)
52 Valve Relay (Short Circuit Or OFF Failure)
55 (2)Hydraulic Brake Booster (HBB) Fault
63 (3)Faulty ECU
(1) See appropriate DTC under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
(2) See HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER - MONTERO article.
(3) Replace ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.



SYMPTOM TESTS
SYMPTOM INDEX
Symptom Perform Test
Communication Between Scan Tool & Module Network Not Possible (1)
Communication Between ABS-ECU & Scan Tool Not Possible TEST A
ABS Warning Light Does Not Turn On With Ignition ON And Engine Off TEST B
ABS Warning Light Does Not Turn Off TEST C
ABS Warning Light Does Not Turn On With Ignition Switch In START TEST D
ABS Warning Light Flashes Twice After Ignition Switch Is Turned To ON Position. Light Illuminates With Ignition In START Position, With Ignition Turned To On Position, Flashes Once TEST E
Faulty ABS Operation TEST F
(1) See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - MONTERO article.



TEST A: COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ABS-ECU & SCAN TOOL NOT POSSIBLE
Check Red/White and Gray/Red wires between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and Data Link Connector (DLC). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check all connectors for corroded or damaged terminals. Repair connectors and wiring as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If connectors and wiring are okay, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS-ECU connectors E-105 and E-106. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ABS-ECU connector E-105 terminal No. 13 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. See Fig. 4. Measure voltage between ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 31 (Orange/Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 5. If battery voltage is present at both terminals, go to step 4 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
Check wiring and connectors between ABS-ECU connector E-105 and ignition switch. Check fuse No. 5 (10-amp). Check wiring and connectors between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and ignition switch. Check Fuse No. 24 (10-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check all wiring for open or short circuits, check connectors for corroded and damaged terminals. Repair circuits as necessary, then retest system.
Check wiring between ABS-ECU connectors E-105 and E-106 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check wires for open or short circuits. Repair wiring as necessary then retest system for normal operation. If wiring is okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
TEST B: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT TURN ON WITH IGNITION ON & ENGINE OFF
Turn ignition switch to ON position and observe ABS warning light. If warning light comes on, go to next step. If warning light does not come on, go to step 7 .
Remove instrument panel combination meter. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article under ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Check ABS warning light for burned out bulb. Replace bulb if necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-106. Ground terminal No. 50 (Green/Black wire). See Fig. 5. Turn ignition switch to ON position and observe ABS warning light. If ABS warning light illuminates, replace ABS-ECU, then go to step 5 . See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system for normal operation. If warning light does not illuminate, go to next step.
Check Green/Black wire between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and combination meter connector D-03. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check connectors for damaged or corroded terminals, check wiring for open or short circuits. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring and connectors are okay and problem persists, replace combination meter.
Check wiring and diode E-108 between instrument panel combination meter D-03 and valve relay connector B-21X. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check wiring for open or short circuits, test diode E-108 for proper operation. Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
Check black wire between valve relay harness B-21X and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary then retest system for normal operation.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect combination meter connector D-03. Turn ignition switch to On position. Measure voltage between combination meter connector D-03 terminal No. 62 (Black/White wire) and ground. See Fig. 3. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 9 .
Check combination meter connector D-03 for corroded or damaged terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay and problem persists. Replace combination meter. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article under ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
Check wiring and between combination meter D-03 and ignition switch. Check connectors for corroded or damaged terminals, check wiring for open or short circuits. Check fuse No. 6 (10-amp). Repair wiring and connectors as necessary, then retest system for normal operation.
Fig. 3: Identifying Combination Meter Connector D-03 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

TEST C: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT TURN OFF
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-106, remove valve relay (located in engine compartment next to Hydraulic Brake Booster). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If ABS warning light extinguishes, replace ABS-ECU and then retest system for normal operation. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If ABS warning light remains illuminated, go to next step.
Check Green/Black wire between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and combination meter D-03. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check airing for open or short circuits, check connectors for corroded and damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
Check wiring between combination meter connector D-03 and valve relay connector B-21X. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check wiring for open or short circuits, check connectors for corroded or damaged terminals. Check diode E-108 for proper operation. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay and problem persists, replace combination meter. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article under ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Retest system for normal operation.
TEST D: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT TURN ON WITH IGNITION SWITCH IN START
Test valve relay. See VALVE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if damaged, then retest system for normal operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
Check wiring between combination meter connector D-03 and valve relay connector B-21X. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check wiring for open or short circuits, check connectors for corroded or damaged terminals. Check diode E-108 for proper operation. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
Check wiring between valve relay connector B-21X and ground. Check for open or short circuits, check connector for corroded or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary then retest system for normal operation.
TEST E: ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES TWICE AFTER IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED TO ON POSITION. LIGHT ILLUMINATES WITH IGNITION IN START POSITION. WITH IGNITION RETURNED TO ON POSITION, LIGHT FLASHES ONCE
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-106. Remove ABS valve relay (located in engine compartment next to Hydraulic Brake Booster). Ground terminal ABS-ECU terminal No. 50 (Green/Black wire). See Fig. 5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If ABS warning light illuminates, go to next step. If ABS warning light does not turn on, go to step 3 .
Check ABS-ECU connector E-106 for corroded or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Check Green/Black wire between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and combination meter D-03. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check airing for open or short circuits, check connectors for corroded and damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation.
TEST F: FAULTY ABS OPERATION
NOTE: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) is integral with Hydraulic Brake Booster (HBB) system. Fault in HBB system will affect ABS performance.


Perform Hydraulic Brake Booster (HBB) unit operational check. See HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER - MONTERO article. Repair as directed.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
DTC 11, 12, 13, 14, 21, 22, 23 OR 24: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (OPEN/SHORT CIRCUIT OR SENSOR ABNORMAL)
NOTE: DTC will set if ABS ECU detects a wheel speed sensor open or short circuit, or if no signal is detected from wheel sensor at speeds above 6 MPH (10 km/h).


Turn ignition to LOCK position. Connect scan tool (MB991502) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Set scan tool to data recording mode for Wheel Speed Sensor item 11, 12, 13 and 14. If reading on speedometer does not match indication on scan tool go to next step. If speedometer and scan tool inputs do match, then problem is intermittent. See appropriate TROUBLESHOOTING article under GENERAL INFORMATION.
Inspect wheel speed sensor mounting. If wheel sensor is securely mounted knuckle assembly go to next step. If wheel sensor is not securely mounted, install properly then retest system for normal operation.
Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector. Measure resistance between wheel speed sensor terminals. If resistance is not between 1.0 and 1.5 k/ohms, replace wheel speed sensor. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-105. Measure resistance between specified ABS-ECU connector E-105 terminals. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig. 4. Resistance between sensors should be 1.0-1.5 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check wiring and connectors between ABS-ECU and affected wheel speed sensor.
Fig. 4: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector E-105 Terminals
Courtesy of MISTUBISHI MOTOR SALES USA

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminals
Left Front 7 & 20
Right Front 10 & 23
Left Rear 9 & 22
Right Rear 8 & 21


Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-105. Using DVOM, backprobe between specified terminals at ABS-ECU harness connector E-105. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See 4 . Check voltage between each terminal at ABS-ECU harness connector E-105 while rotating wheel at 1/2 to one rotation per second. If pulse voltage is 42 mV or more, check ABS-ECU harness connectors. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If problem persists, replace ABS-ECU, then retest system. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
Check affected wheel bearing free play. If free play exceeds 0 INCH (0 mm), replace wheel bearing. See appropriate SUSPENSION article. Retest system for normal operation. If wheel bearing free play is within specification, check all connectors between affected wheel speed sensor and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation.
DTC 15: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL (ABNORMAL)
NOTE: DTC will set if ABS ECU detects a wheel speed sensor fault other than an open or short circuit. Tires of different size present on vehicle can cause this fault, ensure all tires are of same size.


Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool (MB991502) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Set scan tool to data recording mode for Wheel Speed Sensor item 11, 12, 13 and 14. If reading on speedometer does not match indication on scan tool go to next step. If speedometer and scan tool inputs do match, then problem is intermittent. See appropriate TROUBLESHOOTING article under GENERAL INFORMATION
Inspect wheel speed sensor for proper installation or damage. If wheel sensor is undamaged and mounted properly, go to next step. If wheel speed sensor is damaged or improperly mounted, reinstall sensor, then retest system for normal operation. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-105. Using DVOM, backprobe between specified terminals at ABS-ECU harness connector E-105. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See 4 . Check voltage between each terminal at ABS-ECU harness connector E-105 while rotating wheel at 1/2 to one rotation per second. If pulse voltage is 42 mV or more, check ABS-ECU harness connectors. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If problem persists, replace ABS-ECU, then retest system. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
Disconnect wheel speed sensor electrical connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between wheel speed sensor terminals. If resistance is between 1.0 and 1.5 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor and retest system for normal operation. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Check affected wheel bearing free play. If any free play exists, replace wheel bearing. See appropriate SUSPENSION article. Retest system for normal operation. If wheel bearing free play is within specification, check all connectors between wheel speed sensor and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation.
DTC 16: ABS ECU POWER SUPPLY
NOTE: DTC will set if ABS ECU power supply voltage is not within standard value. If voltage returns to normal, DTC will be erased. Ensure battery is fully charged.


Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool (MB991502) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for ABS system DTC 52. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSTIC & TESTING. If DTC 52 is retrieved, perform (DTC 52) test. If DTC 52 is not retrieved, go to next step.
Check for Hydraulic Brake Booster (HBB) system DTC 16. If HBB DTC 16 is retrieved, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER - MONTERO article. Retest system for normal operation. If HBB DTC 16 is not present, turn ignition to OFF position then disconnect scan tool. Go to next step.
Ensure battery voltage is 10-15 volts. If battery is faulty, replace then retest system for normal operation. If battery is okay, check charging system. See GENERATORS & REGULATORS article under STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEMS. If charging system is okay, replace ABS-ECU then retest system for normal operation. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 26 OR 27: CENTER DIFFERENTIAL OR REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH SYSTEM
NOTE: DTC sets if ABS ECU detects an open circuit in center differential lock detection switch system.


Turn ignition SWITCH to LOCK position. Connect scan tool (MB991502) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Set scan tool to check REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH (ITEM 27). If scan tool indicates OFF, then problem is intermittent and not in effect at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If scan tool does not indicate OFF, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 33 (Gray wire) and measure voltage between terminal and ground. See Fig. 5. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, check ABS-ECU for damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary then retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ABS-ECU under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system for normal operation.
Check wiring and connectors between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and Ignition Switch. Check all connectors for damaged or corroded terminals, check wiring for opens or shorts. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay and problem is still present, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig. 5: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector E-106 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSIBISHI MOTOR SALES USA

DTC 32: "G" SENSOR SYSTEM
NOTE: DTC is set if ABS ECU detects "G" sensor output voltage less than 0.5 volt or more than 4.5 volts, or an open or short circuit in "G" sensor system.


Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool (MB991502) to Data Link Connector (DLC), then start engine. Set scan tool to data reading mode for "G" SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (ITEM 32). Operate vehicle while monitoring "G" sensor voltage output. See "G" SENSOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent and not in effect at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING article under GENERAL INFORMATION.
"G" SENSOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
Vehicle Condition Voltage Range
Stopped 2.4-2.6
In Motion 1.0-4.0


Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect "G" sensor harness connector E-101. See Fig. 6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between "G" sensor connector E-101 terminal No. 1 (Red-Yellow wire) and ground. See . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check wiring and connectors between "G" sensor and Ignition Switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check all connectors fro corroded or damaged terminals, check wiring for open or short circuits. Repair connectors as necessary then retest system for normal operation.
Check continuity between "G" sensor connector E-101 terminal No. 3 (Brown/Green wire) and ground. If continuity is present go to next step. If continuity is not present, check wiring and connectors between ABS-ECU connector E-105 and "G" sensor connector E-101. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check all connectors for damaged or corroded terminals, check wiring for open or short circuits. Repair as necessary then retest system. If wiring is okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Turn ignition to OFF position. Connect wiring jumper (MB991348) to "G" sensor connector E-101. See Fig. 7. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Remove "G" sensor from mounting bracket. With "G" sensor in level position measure voltage between "G" sensor terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. Measured voltage should be between 2.4-2.6 volts. With "G" sensor on its side measured voltage should be between 3.3-3.7 volts. If measured voltage is within specification go to next step. If measured voltage is not within specification, replace "G" sensor and retest system for normal operation. See "G" SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Check wiring and connectors between ABS-ECU connector E-105 and "G" sensor connector E-101. Check connectors for damaged or corroded terminals, check wiring for open or short circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig. 6: Locating ABS "G" Sensor
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

Fig. 7: Testing ABS "G" Sensor
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

DTC 33: STOPLIGHT SWITCH SYSTEM
NOTE: DTC is set if ABS ECU detects stoplight switch stays on for 15 minutes or more, or an open circuit in stoplight switch system.


Check if stoplights are functioning correctly. If stoplights function correctly, go to next step. If stoplights do not function correctly, check and repair stoplight circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Disconnect stoplight switch connector D-123. Measure continuity between stoplight switch connector terminals No. 1 and 2 while depressing switch plunger. See Fig. 8. When plunger is released, continuity should exist. With plunger depressed, continuity should not exist. If switch operates as specified, go to next step. If switch does not operate as specified, replace stoplight switch and retest system for normal operation.
Check Brown wire between fuse No. 23 (15-amp) and stop light switch connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check stoplight switch connector for corroded or damaged terminals. Check wire for open or short circuit. Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool (MB991502) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Set scan tool to read STOPLIGHT SWITCH (ITEM 33). With brake pedal depressed, scan tool should indicate ON. With brake pedal released, scan tool should indicate OFF. If output is not as specified, go to next step. If output is as specified, fault is intermittent and not in effect at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING article under GENERAL INFORMATION.
Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-106. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 34 (Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 5. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is as specified, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
Check wiring and connectors between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and stoplight switch connector D-123. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check all connectors for corroded or damaged terminals. Check wiring for open or short circuits. Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation.
Fig. 8: Testing Stoplight Switch
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

DTC 41, 42, 43, 44, 45 OR 46: CONTROL OR SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
NOTE: DTC sets if ABS ECU senses that solenoid is on with no power supplied, or off with power supplied.


Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between specified terminals and ground by backprobing ABS-ECU connectors E-105 and E-106. See ABS-ECU TERMINAL SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 4 and Fig. 5. If battery voltage is measured go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 3 .
ABS-ECU TERMINAL SPECIFICATIONS
DTC Recorded (1)Specified Terminals
41 41 & 52
42 1 & 14
43 2 & 15
44 10 & 51
45 16
46 3
(1) Measure between specified terminals and ground.



Inspect ABS-ECU connectors E-105 and E-106 for corroded or damaged terminals. Repair connectors as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. IF connectors are okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system for normal operation.
Check wiring between Hydraulic Brake Booster (HBB) connector B-14 and ABS-ECU connectors E-105 and E-106. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check connectors for corroded or damaged terminals, check wiring for open or short circuits. Repair as necessary then retest system. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect HBB connectors B-14 and B-18. Measure resistance between HBB connector B-14 terminals No. 19, 21, 15, 13 and HBB connector B-18 terminal No. 34. Measured resistance should be between 4.75-5.25 ohms. Measure resistance between HBB connector B-14 terminals No. 20, 22, 16, 14 and HBB connector B-18 terminal No. 34. Measured resistance should be between 2.0-2.4 ohms. Measure resistance between HBB connector B-14 terminals No. 17 , 18 and HBB connector B-18 terminal No. 34. Measured resistance should between 3.5-3.9 ohms. See Fig. 9. See HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER CONNECTOR WIRE COLORS table. If resistances are as specified, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistances are not as specified, replace HBB unit. See HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER - MONTERO article. Retest system for normal operation.
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER CONNECTOR WIRE COLORS
Terminal No. Wire Color
13 Green/Yellow
14 Blue/Yellow
15 Yellow/White
16 Yellow/Green
19 Blue/Red
20 Yellow/Black
21 Blue/Green
22 White/Blue
34 Blue/Black


Fig. 9: Identifying Hydraulic Brake Booster Connectors B-14 & B-18 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

DTC 51: VALVE RELAY (SHORT CIRCUIT OR ON POSITION FAILURE)
Check valve relay for proper operation. See VALVE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty, then retest system for normal operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-106. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ABS-ECU harness connector E-106 terminal No. 37 (Green/White wire) and ground. See Fig. 5. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Green/White wire between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and valve relay connector B-21X. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
Check Green/Black wire between ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 50 and diode connector E-108, check Blue/Black wire between diode connector E-108 and valve relay connector B-21X. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
Check Black wire between valve relay connector B-21X and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair wiring as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring is okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system for normal operation.
DTC 52: VALVE RELAY (OPEN CIRCUIT OR OFF POSITION FAILURE)
Check valve relay for proper operation. See VALVE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty, then retest system for normal operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 37 (Green/White wire) and ground by backprobing connector. See Fig. 5. If measured voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If measured voltage is more than 2 volts, go to step 5 .
Measure voltage between ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 48 (Yellow/Pink wire) and ground by backprobing connector. If battery voltage is measured, go to next step. If battery voltage is not measured, go to step 6 .
Inspect ABS-ECU connector E-106 for corroded or damaged terminals. Repair connector as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system for normal operation.
Check wiring and connectors between Ignition Switch and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check connectors for damaged or corroded terminals, check wiring for open or short circuits. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If wiring and connectors are okay, retest system for normal operation. If wiring and connectors are okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) . Retest system for normal operation.
Check Yellow/Pink wire between Hydraulic Brake Booster (HBB) connector B-17 terminal No. 3 and ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 48. Check connectors for corroded or damaged terminals, check wire for open or short circuit. Repair as necessary then retest system. If connectors and wire are okay, go to next step.
Check Black/White wire between fuseable link No. 8 and valve relay connector B-21X. Check connector B-21X for corroded or damaged terminals, check wire for open or short. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
Check Blue/Black wire between valve relay connector B-21X terminal No. 2 and HBB connector B-18 terminal No. 34. Check connectors for corroded or damaged terminals, check wire for open or short circuit. Repair as necessary then retest system for normal operation. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
Disconnect HBB connectors B-17 and B-18. Measure resistance between HBB connector B-17 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) and HBB connector B-18 terminal No. 34 (Blue Black wire). If measured resistance is 33 ohms, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is not 33 ohms, replace HBB unit.
PIN VOLTAGE TESTS
NOTE: For ABS-ECU pin voltage tests, refer to Fig. 4, Fig. 5, Fig. 10 and Fig. 11.


Fig. 10: ABS-ECU Pin Voltage Test (1 of 2)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

Fig. 11: ABS-ECU Pin Voltage Test (2 of 2)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

COMPONENT TESTS
VALVE RELAY
Remove ABS valve relay. Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and 3 and No. 2 and 4. Continuity should exist. Check continuity between terminals No. 2 and 5, continuity should not exist. See Fig. 12. Apply battery voltage across terminals No. 1 and 3. Check continuity between terminals No. 2 and 5, continuity should exist. Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and 4, continuity should not exist. Replace relay if operation is not as specified.

Fig. 12: Testing ABS Valve Relay
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
WSS Resistance Test
Before testing WSS resistance, ensure pole piece-to-WSS tip is clean. Check WSS pole piece for damage. If pole piece is damaged, replace WSS.
Disconnect WSS harness connector. Inspect WSS wiring harness for broken and pinched wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair harness as necessary. If harness is okay, go to next step.
Using ohmmeter, check resistance across WSS terminals. Resistance should be 1.0-1.5 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to GROUND CIRCUIT TEST . If resistance is not as specified, replace WSS.
Ground Circuit Test
Disconnect WSS harness connector. Check resistance between each WSS terminal and WSS housing. Resistance should be more than 10 k ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace WSS.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU)
Removal & Installation
ABS ECU is located behind right rear quarter panel trim. See Fig. 13. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove quarter panel mounting screws and trim clip.
Carefully remove quarter panel trim. Disconnect ABS ECU harness connector. Remove ABS ECU mounting bolts/nuts and ABS ECU. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Fig. 13: Locating Electronic Control Unit (ABS ECU)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

"G" SENSOR
CAUTION: DO NOT turn "G" sensor upside-down or lay unit on its side. DO NOT drop "G" sensor. DO NOT disassemble unit. Replace "G" sensor as an assembly.


Removal & Installation
Sensor is located under center console, near shifter. See Fig. 6. Remove center console assembly. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Remove sensor. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
Removal & Installation
Disconnect WSS connector. Remove WSS bolts. Remove WSS from vehicle. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten WSS bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

ADJUSTMENTS
NOTE: For adjustment information on brake pedal height, free play, parking brake and stoplight switch, see DISC & DRUM article.


TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)
ABS Electronic Control Unit 35-53 (4-6)
G-Sensor Mounting Bolt 35-53 (4-6)
Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Bolt 84-120 (9.5-14.6)


WIRING DIAGRAMS
Fig. 14: Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (Montero - 1 Of 2)

Fig. 15: Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (Montero - 2 Of 2)